Profile

What do you want to do? Download PDF  | Print

Nicholas Brown

Photo Gallery Attachment


Nicky Gluyas Management Pty. Ltd

nicky@nickygluyas.com.au
www.nickygluyas.com.au

Details

Gender: Male
Age Range: 28 - 35
Height: 180cm
Base Location: Sydney
Available In: International, Sydney
Skills: Actor, Composer, Dancer, Director, Model, Musical Theatre, Presenter, Prof. Musician, Prof. Singer, Variety Artist, Voice Artist, Writer
Hair: Black, Dark Brown
Eye: Dark Brown
Ethnicity: Greek, Hispanic, Indian, Italian, Middle Eastern, South American, Spanish
Memberships: M.E.A.A
More

Credits

Info
2017 FF Sidahartha/Aali Curious Works Inc, Shakthi Sivanathan
2016 ST John Green Griffen, Shane Anthony
2016 FF Stuart Werner Film Productions, Jeffrey Walker
2015 MT Lumiere Disney India, Vikrant Pawar
2015 MT Jesus Ace Productions, Mumbai, Alyque Padamsee
2015 TV Bailey Playmaker, Shawn Seet
2015 FF Samir Australia India Film Fund, Anupam Sharma
2014 TV Rajah Singh Seven Network, Vanessa Alexander
2014 SF Kevin the Monster See Pictures, Christopher Weekes
2013 TV Telemarketer Matchbox/ABC, Various
2013 ST Masad/Reza/John/Judge Riverside Theatre, Saskia Smith
2013 ST Johnny & Ensemble Merrigong Theatre Company, Anne-Louise Rentell
2013 TV Xavier Jungleboys, Scott Pickett
2012 TV Dr Mukajee Fremantle Media, Jet Wilkinson
2012 TV Dr Padley Seven Network, Various
2012 TV Yuppie SNO, Kevin Carlin
2012 ST Badger Australian Shakespeare Company, Marian Bragge
2011 FF John (Lead) Fat Mama Films, Rafeeq Ellias
2010 TV Chowdury UBTM Pty Ltd, Cherie Nowlan
2010 TV Ranjit SNO, Kevin Carlin
2010 FF Michael Henderson (Lead) , Kathryn Millard
2010 ST Various National Playwrights Festival, Chris Mead
2009 FF Tony (Lead) Reliance/Big Pictures/Filmkraft, Brett Ratner/Anurag Basu
2009 ST Character 7 Industrial Theatre Company, Rehaan Engineer
2009 TV Sanjay Roshan SNO, Richard Jasek
2009 SF Ghazali VCA, Raihan Harun
2008 ST Xerxes Kunsten Festival Des Arts (Brussels), Rehaan Engineer
2007 ST Nick Cineyug (European/UK/Royal Albert Hall Tour), Michael E Ward
2007 ST Orestes NIDA Company (UNESCO Festival, Transylvania), Mark Gaal
2007 SF Abe Temple Films, Luci Temple
2007 TV Mark Davidson SNO, Scott Hartford-Davis
2006 ST 2, 1,3 Old Fitzroy Theatre/Tamarama Rock Surfers. Anyroad, Mark Haslam
2005 ST Understudy/Swing Kids Like Us, Lisa Freshwater
2004 TV Sachin Chapman Pictures, Tony Tilse, Brendan Maher, Ian Watson, Ian Gilmour
2003 MT Various Opera X, Andrew Davidson
2003 ST Mr Toad Australian Shakespeare Company, Marion Bragge
2003 FF Dr Grace Oilrag Productions, Chris Kennedy
2003 TV Damien Lewis Knapman Wyld, Network 10, Ken Cameron
2003 ST Patrick Siren Theatre Company, Kate Gaul
2002 FF Sachin (Lead) Chapman Pictures, Tony Tilse
2002 SF Fisherman BB Films, Boyd Britton
2002 SF Taxi Driver Boyd Britton Films, Boyd Britton
2002 ST Chad Push Up Theatre at The Stables Theatre, Melita Rowston
2002 TV Sachin Chapman Pictures, Tony Tilse
2002 ST Joe Brainstorm Productions, Jenny Johnson
2002 ST Luigi Jnr Newtons Theatre, Mark Cleary
2001 FF El Muncho (Lead) Mr Films, Ryan Kwanten
2001 SF Patty 8 Player Film, Melanie Hogan
2001 TV Guest Role SBS, -

Training & Additional Notes

Training
NIDA Graduate - 2000
Mike Walsh Fellowship - 2004

2002; SF; Patty; All Tomorrows Party's; 8 Player Film; Melanie Hogan
2001; SF; Fisherman; Bait; Boyd Britton Films; Boyd Britton
2001; ST; Master Yuan; Peach Blossom Spring; Nida Directors Projects 2001; Luke Yen
2001; ST; Nick Inkle; Instant Karma; Lonedog Productions; Martyn Park
2001; ST; Virgil; Saint Theo; Hotbed; Jim Sharman
2001; FF; El Muncho; The Characters; Mr Films Productions; Ryan and Mitchell Kwanten
2001; ST; Mac, George Ross; The Golden Age; NIDA; Adam Cook
2001; SF; Max; Tea; Jane Cole Productions; Jane Cole
2001; TV; Guest Role; Life Support The Series; SBS
2001; TV; Drama School; Seven Network
2000; ST; Queen Elizabeth; There Is No Need To Wake Up; Olympic Arts Festival / NIDA; Barrie Kosky
2000; ST; Tenor; Berlin To Broadway; NIDA; Jim Sharman
2000; ST; Gros' Rene; The Flying Doctor; NIDA Director's Piece 2000; Clarence Dany
1999; ST; Squire Sullen; The Beaux Strategem; NIDA; Jennifer Hagan
1999; ST; Friar Lawrence, Peter; Romeo & Juliet; NIDA; John Clark
1999; ST; Lopakhin; The Cherry Orchard; NIDA; Antionette Blaxland
1999; ST; Thakurda; The Post Office; NIDA Directors Piece 1999; Sharna Galvin
1998; SF; Vince; Gents; Boyd Britton Productions; Boyd Britton
1998; ST; Boris, Haris' Henri' Commander; Clark In Sarajevo; NIDA; Carlton Lamb
1998; ST; OnSTAGE:Choose Your Own Adventure; Everest Theatre, Seymour Centre
1998; ST; Robert Sideway, Captain Collins; Our Country's Good; Re:view Theatre; Jason Langley
1998; TV; Live Singing Performances; McFeast Live; ABC Television
1997; ST; Gosforth, Harry; Confusions; Studio Theatre, Newtown; Judith Woodruffe
1997; TV; Australia's Most Wanted; Grundy Television
1996; ST; Shrimp Bucket; In a Pig's Valise; Studio Theatre, Newtown; Ned Manning
1996; ST; Gutman; Camino Real; Studio Theatre, Newtown; Judith Woodruffe
1995; TV; Guest Role; Heartbreak High 93 - 95; Ganon Television
1994; TV; Live Singing Performances with The Young Singers Sydney; The Midday Show 89 - 94; Channel 9

SINGING
- Lead Singer with The Modernists Disco Punk Band (Recorded CD, Live club/pub performances)
- Voice trained by Betty Williams and Bill Pepper at NIDA 1998 - 2000
- Studied Music and Singing with Peter Cousens, Tim Patson, Anthony Crowley and Amanda Colliver at NIDA 1998 - 2000
- Voice trained with Lynda Moorecroft 1996 - 1997
- Performed nationally and internationally as choir Captain in the Young Sydney Singers 1989 - 1994
- Recorded albums I Believe by John Rowles, Count Your Blessings by Normei Rowe for J&B music and The Gift of Christmas by Kamahl for Dino Music 1990 - 1994
- Singer at Dame Joan Sutherland's Farewell Concert 1991
- Singer at the Newcastle Earthquake Relief Concert Sydney Entertainment Centre 1989
- Singer at Carols by Candellight in the Domain 1989 - 1994
- Singer with Media Music under the direction of Ken Laing 1989 - 1994

TEACHING AND DIRECTING
- Director of productions Trick Box, Mistero Buffo and Four Rooms at Newton High School of Performing Arts, Studio Theatre 2001 - 2002
Contact Miranda Jefferson: Head of Drama (Ph) 9519 1544
- Drama Teacher at Lindfield Primary and Murray Farm Primary School with Kids Up Front Drama Academy 2001
Contact Karin Clifford (Ph) 9969 8661
- Drama Teacher at Jenny Kay's School of Dance 2001
Contact Jenny Kay (Ph) 9502 2406
- Drama Tutor for NIDA Open Program 1999 - 2000
Contact Barbara Warren (Ph) 9697 7600

TERTIARY EDUCATION
1996 - 2000; National Institute of Dramatic Arts (NIDA); Acting Course, Bachelor of Dramatic Art
1996 - 1997; Newtown High School of the Performing Arts
1992 - 1995; Girraween Selective High School

OTHER EXPERIENCE
- Completed the ABC Film and Television Workshop Held at the ABC Studios and The Australian Film, Television and Radio School ( AFTRS) 2000
Director: Michael Carson
Featured in Black and White Magazine, Issue Number 46; October 2000,
Interview and Photo
- Studied Movement and Dance with Keith Bain, Julia Cotton and Kristy Reilly at NIDA 1998 - 2000
School Captain of Newtown High School of the Performing Arts
School Captain of Our Lady Queen of Peace Primary School
Studied theatre, film and television at Sydney Talent Company 1993 - 1995


Featured Media

Media Gallery
Shoe Size: 10
Clothing Size: Male - L
Waist: 80cm
Neck: 40cm
Chest: 98cm
Natural Accent: Australian
Accent Skills: American Standard, Australian, East Coast American, West Coast American, English, French, Greek, Indian, Irish, Italian, Latino, Mid Western, Spanish
Hair Length: Short
Hair Style: Straight, Wavy
Instrumental: Guitar, Piano / Keyboard
Dance: Ballroom, Jazz, Latin, Modern, Rap, Rock n Roll , Tap
Singing: Blues, Country & Western , Folk, Jazz, Musical Theatre, Pop, Rock, Show
Singing Range: Tenor
Sport & Athletic: Athletics, Basketball, Boxing, Cricket, Golf, Horse Riding, Ice Skating, Martial Arts, Roller Blading, Rowing, Rugby League, Skate Boarding, Squash, Swimming, Tennis
Circus: Juggling, Unicycling
Drivers Licence: Car

Additional Notes

Activities & Societies

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site or received in email from this site, in whole or in part, for any purpose including redistribution without prior written permission from SHOWCAST, the content owner or copyright administrator. You may not post or display links or ads for this website or it’s content on any social media platform.