Profile

What do you want to do? Download PDF  | Print

James Lugton

Photo Gallery

Sophie Jermyn Management

sophie@sjmanagement.com.au
www.sjmanagement.com.au

Details

Gender: Male
Age Range: 45 - 60
Height: 183cm
Base Location: Sydney
Available In: Melbourne, Sydney
Skills: Actor, Musical Theatre, Presenter
Hair: Brown
Eye: Dark Brown
Ethnicity: Caucasian
Memberships: M.E.A.A
More

Credits

Info

Television

2017 Mr Clifford Rake 5, Jennifer Leacey
2017 Principal Collins Essential Media, Ian Watson
2017 Major Janssen Goalpost Pictures, Kate Woods
2015 John Donaldson Freemantle Media/ Channel 10, Jennifer Leacey
2015 Pharmacist Seven Network
2014 Moroney (recurring Guest) Fremantle Media, Darren Ashton
2012 Dr Fitzsimmons Network Seven, Geoffrey Nottage
2011 Roger Network Seven, Kevin Carlin
2010 Russell "Mad Dog" Cox The Full Box, Laurence Coy
2010 Norman ABC, Daina Reid
2008 Jordan's Solicitor Blackett Television Pty Ltd, Karl Zwicky
2008 Greg Network Seven, Sam Atwell
2006 Jury Foreman Network Seven
2006 Barry Lane Graham McNeice Productions, Gary Deans

Commercial

2017 Counsellor Photoplay, Gary Jon
2016 Raymond Photoplay, Scott Otto Anderson
2015 Jono Jungleboys, Al Morrow
2014 Burke Photoplay Films, Tom Noakes
2012 Dentist MCD Productions, Adam Anthony
2011 Husband Revolver Films, Simon McQuoid
2011 Dad Finch, Nick Ball
2009 Dad Plush Films, Luke Shanahan
2009 Cricketer Hero Prodigy Films, Tim Bullock
2008 Hero Independant Films, Scott Otto Anderson
2008 Dad Aht Productions, Adrian Hayward
2008 Hairdresser Radical Media, Matt Devine
2008 Skipping Man Cherub Films, Justin Kurzel
2008 Cafe Friend Prodigy Films
2008 Crossing Business Man Film Construction, Matt Palmer
2007 Man Radical Media, Justin Drape
2006 Good Ol' Boy Filmgraphics, Steven Gaghan
2006 Pit Crew Engine Films, "Spud" Murphy
2006 Explorer Curious Films
2006 Husband Hilton Media, David Rechtman

Feature Film

2016 Hiker Cosmos, Mel Gibson
2015 Law Lecturer Consolation Productions, Sotiris Dounoukos

Short Film

2015 Doctor Goalpost Pictures, Mathew Moore
2011 Host Sppoky Duck Productions, Christopher Johnson
2008 Doctor Riley Spooky Duck Productions, Christopher Johnson
2006 Stealth Beyond Films, Gavin Douglas
2005 Fabrice Shootingstarstruck Productions, Luc Anthony

Stage

2018 Stephano Sport For Jove, Damien Ryan
2018 Bottom Sport For Jove, Damien Ryan
2018 Duncan/Porter/Ross Sport For Jove, Damien Ryan
2018 Captain Ebernach Ensemble Theatre, John Bell
2017 De Guiche Sport For Jove, Damien Ryan
2017 Rivers/Ratcliffe/Mayor Bell Shakespeare, Peter Evans
2016 Brabantio/Lodovico Bell Shakespeare, Peter Evans
2016 Lane Sport for Jove, Damien Ryan
2016 Claudius Sport for Jove, Damien Ryan
2016 Petruchio Sport for Jove, Damien Ryan
2016 Holofernes Sport for Jove, Damien Ryan
2015 Mortimer Sport for Jove, Terry Karabelas
2015 Rev Parris Sport For Jove, Damien Ryan
2015 Antonio Sport For Jove, Richard Cottrell
2014 Him Eye of the Storm, Michael Pigott
2014 Son Griffin and Whitebox Theatre, Kim Hardwick
2014 Sir Toby Belch Sport for Jove, Damien Ryan
2014 Dave Grolsch Darlinghurst Theatre, Michael Pigott
2014 Lafeu Sport For Jove, Damien Ryan
2013 Father Under the Wharf, Luke Rogers
2013 Dooley Riverside Tru West, Michael Pigott
2013 De Guiche Sport For Jove, Damien Ryan
2013 Dogberry Sport For Jove, Adam Cook
2013 Vicar/Captain Price Tamarama Rocksurfers, Leland Kean
2013 Various Version 1.0, Chris Ryan
2013 Claudius Sport For Jove, Damien Ryan
2012 Antonio Sport For Jove, Matthew Edgerton
2012 Sir Toby Belch Sport For Jove, Damien Ryan
2012 Jean Darlinghurst Theatre, Cristabel Sved
2012 Claudius Sport For Jove, Damien Ryan
2011 Murderer/Bleeding Sergeant Sport for Jove, Damien Ryan
2011 Petruchio Sport for Jove, Damien Ryan
2011 Sackville/Harris Sport for Jove, Damien Ryan & Terry Karabelas
2011 Claudius Harlos Productions, David Ritchie
2010 Peter Quince Sport for Jove, Damien Ryan
2010 Montague Sport for Jove, Damien Ryan
2010 Hamlet Harlos Productions, David Ritchie
2010 John Flightpath Theatre, Michael Pigott
2010 Jaques Sport for Jove, Damien Ryan
2009 Da Monkey Baa Theatre for Young People National Tour, Sandie Eldridge
2009 Mike/Ronald/Skunk Darlinghurst Theatre, James Beach
2008 Macbeth Wildfire Theatre Company, Sandra Stockley
2008 Keith Darlinghurst Theatre/Under the Table Productions, Louise Fischer
2008 Julian Tenison Woods The Bakehouse, Suzanne Miller
2008 Edmond/Kent Harlos Productions, Gertraud Ingebourg
2007 Quince/Egeus Nightsky Productions, Keith Agius
2007 Colonel Johns Flightpath/Darlinghurst Theatre, Michael Pigott
2007 Peter Abbott Qld Music Festival, Patrick Nolan
2007 Edmond/Kent Harlos Productions, David Ritchie
2006 Various Flightpath Theatre / B Sharp, Michael Pigott
2006 Cockwit Lightbox Theatre / Darlinghurst Theatre, Gareth Boylan
2006 Capulet Alchemy Theatre, Penny Lindley
2006 Quince/ Egeus Nightsky Productions, Keith Agius
2005 Bottom Two Way Productions, Tony Taylor
2005 Don Pedro Nightsky Productions, FionaGreen
2005 Rev D B Sharp/Queensize Productions, Tanya Denny
2005 Peter Quince Nightsky Productions, Keith Agius
2004 Vic Christopher Johnson, Michael Pigott
2004 Clive Christopher Johnson, Michael Pigott
2003 Antonio Vineyard Productions, Mel Paris
2003 Guildenstern Harlos Prod, Michael Pigott
2003 Guildenstern Harlos Prod, David Ritchie
2003 Martin Pactory Space, Roz Riley

Musical Theatre

2010 Carl Lickety Split Productions, Sandra Stockley
2008 Various Salamanda Theatre, Lucy Miller
2007 Various Salamanda Theatre Co, Lucy Miller

Training & Additional Notes

2000 - ST; Larry; Mission Impossible - Product Launch; McGregor's International; Helen Tonkin
1998 - ST; ST; Septimus Hodge; Arcadia; Phoenix Theatre; Paul Sommers
1997 - ST; Roy Cohn; Angels In America; Phoenix Theatre; Paul Sommers
1996 - ST - Man - Wencelas Square - Magic Lantern - Paul Sommers
1983 - FF; Goose; BMX Bandits; Nilsson Premiere; Brian Trenchard-Smith
TRAINING
Phillip Street Theatre 1979-1982
Classical Ballet 1976-1979 (RAD 4th Grade)
Trumpet 1974-1984 (AMEB 6th Grade)

TELEVISION/VIDEO
2003 - C - Foxtel Jerry Springer Uncut
2003 - Foxtel Encore Promo.
2002 - RTA Sober Driver Programme Video
2002 - All Saints (eps 185) - Seven Network
2001 - All Saints (eps 151) - Seven Network
2001 - C - Nova 96.9FM Radio
2001 - Changi - ABC
1988 - A Country Practice (double eps-guest role)
1987 - Richmond Hill (double eps - guest role)
1985 - C - Toyota Avante
1984 - C - Doritos

FILM
2001 - Freddy's Dad - Garage Days - Alex Proyas
2001 - Film adaptation of Roberto Zucco - as yet untitled
2000 - When Good Ghouls Go Bad (telemovie USA)
1986 - Candy Regenta

THEATRE
2002 - Various - Shakespeare for Young People(4x1 hr shws); Troubadour; Scott Croll
2002 - Iachimo - Cymbeline - Factory Space at the Hub - Roz Riley
2002 - Man - A Perfect Ganesh - Factory Space - Roz Riley
2002 - A Perfect Ganesh - Terrence McNally - Man - Factory Space
2002 - The Complex Matrix - Prod. Launch for Hitachi (McGregors International)
2001 - Two - Jim Cartwright - Landlord etc 
- Pymble Players 2001 - How The Other Half Loves - Alan Ayckborn - Frank - Hunters Hill 2001 - Broadway Bound - Neil Simon - Eugene - Hunters Hill 2000 - Wait Until Dark - Frederick Knott - Croker - Pymble Players 2000 - They're Playing Our Song - Neil Simon - Vernon Gersch - Hornsby Musical Society 1998 - Lost in Yonkers - Neil Simon - Uncle Louie - Phoenix Theatre Co. Zenith 1997 - Table Manners - Alan Ayckbourn - Norman - Genesian Theatre 1996 - Broadway Bound - Neil Simon - Stan - Genesian Theatre 1995 - The Secret Rapture - David Hare - Irwin Posner - Pymble Players 1994 - Pardon Me Prime Minister - Edward Taylor & John Graham - Rodney Campbell - Pymble Players 1994 - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Rupert Holmes - Durdles - Phoenix Theatre 1993 - Chapter Two - Neil Simon - Leo - Pymble Players 1992 - Monday After the Miracle - William Gibson - John Macey - Pymble Players 1991 - Crown Matrimonial - Royce Ryton - Bertie - Pymble Players 1990 - Lloyd George Knew My Father - William Douglas Home - Simon Green - Pymble Players 1989 - The Good Doctor - Neil Simon - Various - Pymble Players 1988 - The Anniversary - Bill MacIlwraith - Tom - Pymble Players 1987 - Beyond A Joke - Derek Benfield - Geoff - Pymble Players 1986 - Lion in Winter - James Goldman - John - Pymble Players 1985 - Nightwatch - Lucille Fletcher - Vanelli - Pymble Players 1984 - Enter a Free Man - Tom Stoppard - Able - Pymble Players 1980 - A Midsummer Nights Dream - Benjamin Britten - Mustardseed - The Australian Opera ONE ACT THEATRE FESTIVALS Performed with Ogo Pogo Players 2001 - Coffs Harbour - The Impassioned Embraces - John Peilmeier - He - Best Play Award 2001 - Coffs Harbour - Answers - Tom Toper - Susp[ect - Best Actor Award 2000 - Coffs Harbour - The Philadelphia - David Ives - Al - Best Actor Award 1999 - Coffs Harbour - Sure Thing - David Ives - Bill - Best Actor Award 1998 - Coffs Harbour - Away with Words - Frank D. Gilroy - Fred










Mutatis Mutandis - David Campton - Douglas 1997 - Mudgee - Mutatis Mutandis - Dvid Campton - Douglas - Best Actor Award 1997 - Coffs Harbour - A Handwitch of the Second Stage - Peter Barnes - Father Nerval - Best Actor Award 1996 - Port Macquarie - A Handwitch of the Second Stage - Peter Barnes - Father Nerval 1996 - Coffs Harbour - Death by Audition - Peter Barnes
- Phil 1995 - Port Macquarie - A Way with Words - Frank D Gilroy - Fred 1995 - Bathurst - A Handwitch of the Second Stage - Peter Barnes - Father Nerval 1995 - Coffs Harbour - Death Knocks - Woody Allen - Old Man - Best Play Award 1995 - Newcastle - A Handwitch of the Second Stage - Peter Barnes - Father Nerval - Best Play Award 1995 - Newcastle - Death Knocks - Woody Allen - Old Man 1994 - Coffs Harbour - A Ghost Story - John Pielmeier - Hackett 1994 - Newcastle 0 A Ghost Story - John Peilmeier - Hackett

Featured Media

Media Gallery
Shoe Size: 8.5
Clothing Size: Male - M
Waist: 84cm
Neck: 39cm
Chest: 94cm
Natural Accent: Australian
Accent Skills: American Standard, Australian, East Coast American, Brooklyn, West Coast American, Caribbean, Cockney, English, French, German, Irish, Italian, Mid Western, Scottish, Welsh
Hair Length: Collar
Hair Style: Straight
Instrumental: Brass, Guitar
Dance: Ballroom
Singing: Blues, Choir, Jazz, Musical Theatre, Show
Singing Range: Baritone
Sport & Athletic: Cricket, Cycling, Golf, Horse Riding, Scuba Diving, Squash, Swimming, Tennis
Drivers Licence: Car, Forklift

Additional Notes

Activities & Societies

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site or received in email from this site, in whole or in part, for any purpose including redistribution without prior written permission from SHOWCAST, the content owner or copyright administrator. You may not post or display links or ads for this website or it’s content on any social media platform.